The facelifted 2026 Mercedes-Maybach S-Class launched in India at ₹3.35 crore ex-showroom on 5 October 2026, according to automotive launch coverage. The India-spec car arrives as the S 580e plug-in hybrid, making it the first Maybach model offered with a plug-in hybrid powertrain in the country. Reports cite an initial allocation of 30 units, executive rear seats and a 22 kWh battery with up to 98 km electric-only range. Confirm current availability and terms with Mercedes-Benz India.
This launch guide from The Infinity Company – Auto News & Updates summarises the announced details and the questions buyers should ask before booking. Specifications and offers can change; verify them with the manufacturer or an authorised retailer.
Launch highlights
Vehicle image: NDTV Auto. Image is for identification and illustration; confirm the exact variant with the manufacturer.
Launch price: ₹3.35 crore ex-showroom
India version: S 580e plug-in hybrid
Reported electric range: Up to 98 km with a reported 22 kWh battery
Luxury highlights: Executive rear seats, business console and multi-screen cabin technology
Launch reporting puts the Maybach S-Class at ₹3.35 crore ex-showroom. The on-road cost varies by location, insurance and applicable charges. Reports cite a limited first allocation of 30 units, so buyers should confirm whether a vehicle is available, the expected delivery date and the exact specification. Ask for a written quotation and carefully review order, cancellation and bespoke-personalisation terms.
Plug-in hybrid explained
The S 580e combines a combustion engine, an electric motor and a rechargeable battery. A plug-in hybrid can be charged externally and may cover some trips using electric power alone when battery charge and conditions allow. Launch coverage cites a 22 kWh battery and up to 98 km electric-only range. This is a reported test-cycle figure, not a guarantee: speed, temperature, traffic, climate control and driving style affect actual range.
Exterior design
The updated Maybach retains its long-wheelbase luxury-sedan proportions, prominent vertically slatted grille, bespoke wheel designs and signature detailing. Dual-tone exterior finishes and personalisation can be important to buyers in this segment. Confirm available India-spec colours and trim combinations, and ask whether a special order affects delivery timing.
Rear cabin experience
The Maybach is designed around rear-passenger comfort. Launch reports describe executive rear seats and a full-length business console, along with heating, ventilation and massage functions. The updated cabin uses multiple displays for driving, infotainment and passenger functions. If you will be chauffeur-driven, test rear-seat recline, foot support, climate controls, privacy features and ease of entering or exiting the vehicle.
Technology and entertainment
A multi-screen cabin and connected functions can make navigation, media and vehicle settings accessible, but the interface should be tested by the people who will use it. Ask the retailer to demonstrate smartphone integration, rear-seat controls and audio settings. Connected features may depend on network coverage, account activation or service terms; confirm which functions are included in India.
Charging and ownership
Ask which charging equipment is supplied, whether home installation is included and what additional electrical work may cost. Review the warranty for the high-voltage battery and hybrid components, service intervals and roadside assistance. If you cannot charge regularly, the benefits of plug-in hybrid driving may differ from those of an owner with reliable overnight charging.
Daily practicality
A large luxury sedan can be less convenient in narrow streets, tight parking structures and steep ramps. Check your garage dimensions, turning space and access to trained service support in your city. If you intend to drive the car yourself, evaluate visibility, steering, braking and the transition between electric and combustion power. Chauffeur-driven buyers may place greater weight on rear-seat comfort and ride quality.
Before placing an order
Confirm the allocation and delivery estimate; request an itemised on-road quote; check warranty and service coverage; clarify charging equipment and installation; verify rear-seat features and personalisation; and read the cancellation and refund terms carefully.
Frequently asked questions
What is the launch price?
₹3.35 crore ex-showroom. Confirm the latest on-road price and charges with an authorised dealer.
Where can I check official specifications?
Use the manufacturer or official launch source linked above and request the current variant brochure before booking.
What should I verify before paying?
Confirm the exact variant, price, included features, warranty, delivery estimate, cancellation terms and any finance or promotional offer in writing.
More automotive launch updates
Explore Auto News & Updates on The Infinity Company for new car launches, upcoming models, prices and feature announcements.
Editorial note: This is an informational launch summary. Details are based on the linked announcement or launch report available in October 2026. Confirm prices, specifications and offers before purchasing. Images are representative illustrations, not official vehicle photographs.
JSW MG Motor India launched the 2026 Hector Storm Series on 7 October 2026, comprising the Hector Blackstorm and Snowstorm at ₹19,99,800 ex-showroom each. The limited-edition SUVs focus on distinctive styling, a dark cabin and edition-specific accessories while retaining a five-seat layout and a 1.5-litre turbo-petrol engine with CVT automatic transmission. Buyers should verify stock, variant details and the latest ownership offer with an authorised MG retailer.
This launch guide from The Infinity Company – Auto News & Updates summarises the announced details and the questions buyers should ask before booking. Specifications and offers can change; verify them with the manufacturer or an authorised retailer.
Launch highlights
Vehicle image: Hindustan Times Auto. Image is for identification and illustration; confirm the exact variant with the manufacturer.
Price: ₹19,99,800 ex-showroom for each edition
Editions: Blackstorm (all-black theme) and Snowstorm (Pearl White with Starry Black roof)
Powertrain: 1.5-litre turbo-petrol, CVT, 143 PS and 250 Nm
Technology: 14-inch HD portrait infotainment, i-SWIPE gestures and connected features
Blackstorm uses an all-black exterior theme, while Snowstorm combines Pearl White with a Starry Black roof. Both editions receive a Storm Hex grille, front and rear bumper garnishes, Aura Storm Blade alloy wheels with red brake calipers, dark chrome accents, piano-black roof rails and smoked connected tail lamps. The cabin uses Nimbus Black interiors, dark accents and edition-name embossing on the front headrests. View both colours in person because photographs can make paint and trim appear different.
Price and ownership package
MG announced ₹19,99,800 ex-showroom for each edition. The on-road price depends on registration, insurance, location and optional items. MG describes an SHIELD 3+3+3 package with a three-year unlimited-kilometre warranty, three years of roadside assistance and three labour-free periodic services. Read the terms for exclusions and eligibility. Any finance offer is subject to lender approval; do not treat headline financing as guaranteed.
Engine and driving
The Storm editions retain a 1.5-litre turbocharged petrol engine producing 143 PS and 250 Nm, paired with a CVT automatic. During a test drive, evaluate low-speed response, acceleration, cabin noise and ride comfort in your usual traffic. Ask for current certified fuel-efficiency information and scheduled maintenance details. Real-world fuel use depends on traffic, driving style, route, tyre pressure, load and air-conditioning use.
Infotainment and connected technology
MG lists a 14-inch HD portrait infotainment screen, Smart Boost processing, i-SWIPE touch gestures for functions such as air conditioning, music and navigation, a digital Bluetooth key with key sharing, predictive maintenance alerts, remote AC control and i-SMART connected technology. Test phone pairing, screen response and visibility in sunlight. Some connected functions may require account activation, mobile coverage or subscription terms; ask which features are included.
Comfort and cabin practicality
The announced equipment includes a dual-pane panoramic sunroof, eight-colour ambient lighting, a PM2.5 air purifier, rain-sensing wipers and a powered tailgate. Test rear-seat comfort, boot access, child-seat fit and visibility. If you park in a low garage, check roof clearance. The dark interior is a defining part of the special editions, so judge upholstery and cabin ambience in person.
Safety and driver assistance
MG lists a 360-degree HD camera with Wheel View, ABS, EBD, electronic stability programme, traction control, hill-hold control and brake assist. Launch material also references ADAS and front parking sensors. Confirm exact availability on the edition you are buying. Cameras and driver assistance are support systems, not substitutes for careful driving. Ask the retailer to demonstrate the features and explain their limits.
Who should buy a special edition?
The Storm Series may appeal to buyers who want a more distinctive exterior and a dark cabin without a different core powertrain. Compare it with standard Hector trims to see whether the styling package and included features justify the price. Ask for the full equipment list and avoid paying extra for accessories already included in the edition.
Before booking
Confirm Blackstorm or Snowstorm, get the on-road cost itemised, read the warranty and service terms, check which connected features need activation, clarify finance conditions and have the delivery estimate recorded in writing.
Frequently asked questions
What is the launch price?
₹19,99,800 ex-showroom for each edition. Confirm the latest on-road price and charges with an authorised dealer.
Where can I check official specifications?
Use the manufacturer or official launch source linked above and request the current variant brochure before booking.
What should I verify before paying?
Confirm the exact variant, price, included features, warranty, delivery estimate, cancellation terms and any finance or promotional offer in writing.
More automotive launch updates
Explore Auto News & Updates on The Infinity Company for new car launches, upcoming models, prices and feature announcements.
Editorial note: This is an informational launch summary. Details are based on the linked announcement or launch report available in October 2026. Confirm prices, specifications and offers before purchasing. Images are representative illustrations, not official vehicle photographs.
Mahindra launched the Thar OG in India on 22 September 2026 with an introductory starting price of ₹10.32 lakh ex-showroom. The three-door lifestyle SUV is presented as a reimagining of the Thar, with revised styling, updated suspension technology, terrain modes, engine options and additional safety equipment. Mahindra announced deliveries from 11 October 2026 onwards. Confirm the current variant and dealer price before booking.
This launch guide from The Infinity Company – Auto News & Updates summarises the announced details and the questions buyers should ask before booking. Specifications and offers can change; verify them with the manufacturer or an authorised retailer.
Launch highlights
Vehicle image: ZigWheels. Image is for identification and illustration; confirm the exact variant with the manufacturer.
The introductory ex-showroom price starts at ₹10.32 lakh. The final amount depends on the selected engine, transmission, drivetrain, trim and local charges. Ask the dealer for a complete price sheet and written on-road quote. Confirm whether the variant includes four-wheel drive and the off-road equipment you expect. Optional accessories, insurance and extended warranty can materially change the final cost, so have them itemised.
Exterior design
The Thar OG retains the recognisable upright lifestyle-SUV look while adding a bold grille, signature LED lighting and R19 alloy wheels on the announced equipment list. Styling remains a key part of the appeal. Inspect the vehicle in person and check outward visibility, door access, turning space and how easily it fits your parking bay. A rugged design does not automatically make a vehicle convenient in narrow streets or tight basement parking.
Ride and suspension
Mahindra highlights the M_Glyde 4G platform, PENTALINK suspension and DAVINCI damping technology as changes intended to improve ride comfort and capability. The real-world experience depends on road surface, tyre setup, passenger load and speed. During a test drive, evaluate ride comfort over broken roads, cabin movement, braking feel and manoeuvrability. If you plan occasional trail driving, ask about ground clearance and the limits of the selected variant.
Engines and off-road hardware
The launch release references mHawk and mStallion engine options, an electronic locking differential and terrain modes. Confirm the exact engine, gearbox and drivetrain combination for the grade you are buying. Off-road systems can help when used properly, but they do not make every route safe. Learn the owner’s manual, use suitable tyres and avoid difficult terrain without training and appropriate recovery preparation.
Cabin and practicality
Mahindra lists Truffle Brown leatherette upholstery among the styling details. Three-door SUVs can require more effort for rear passengers to get in and out than five-door family vehicles. Bring regular passengers to the test drive and check seat comfort, child-seat installation, luggage capacity and storage. Think honestly about whether you will use the vehicle mostly in town, on highways or on trails.
Safety equipment
Mahindra’s release lists six airbags, front parking sensors and all-disc brakes. Check the complete safety specification by variant, including stability control, child-seat anchors and other braking or assistance features in the official brochure. Sensors help when parking but do not replace looking for pedestrians, checking mirrors and moving carefully. If using the vehicle off-road, follow the manufacturer’s instructions for drivetrain operation and recovery equipment.
Who should consider it?
The Thar OG may suit buyers who value rugged styling, lifestyle appeal and the option of off-road hardware. It may be less suitable for people who prioritise easy rear-seat access, maximum luggage flexibility, compact parking or a conventional family-car feel. Compare it with a five-door SUV or crossover if everyday family practicality is your main requirement.
Booking checklist
Confirm the engine, gearbox, drivetrain and variant; get the on-road cost itemised; ask about warranty, service and roadside assistance; test rear-seat access and parking; and get delivery and cancellation terms in writing. Never assume that all launch features are included on the entry variant.
Frequently asked questions
What is the launch price?
₹10.32 lakh ex-showroom. Confirm the latest on-road price and charges with an authorised dealer.
Where can I check official specifications?
Use the manufacturer or official launch source linked above and request the current variant brochure before booking.
What should I verify before paying?
Confirm the exact variant, price, included features, warranty, delivery estimate, cancellation terms and any finance or promotional offer in writing.
More automotive launch updates
Explore Auto News & Updates on The Infinity Company for new car launches, upcoming models, prices and feature announcements.
Editorial note: This is an informational launch summary. Details are based on the linked announcement or launch report available in October 2026. Confirm prices, specifications and offers before purchasing. Images are representative illustrations, not official vehicle photographs.
Honda Cars India unveiled its updated Elevate on 6 October 2026, announcing a bolder grille, revised LED lighting, a connected rear lamp signature, a refreshed cabin and additional convenience and safety equipment. Highlights include active ventilation for front and rear seats, a 360-degree surround-view camera and Honda SENSING with the added Low-Speed Follow function. Honda says India is the first market to launch this updated Elevate. Retail pricing and availability should be confirmed with a dealer.
This launch guide from The Infinity Company – Auto News & Updates summarises the announced details and the questions buyers should ask before booking. Specifications and offers can change; verify them with the manufacturer or an authorised retailer.
Launch highlights
Vehicle image: Autocar Professional. Image is for identification and illustration; confirm the exact variant with the manufacturer.
Unveiled: 6 October 2026
Engine: 1.5-litre i-VTEC petrol
Transmission: Six-speed manual or seven-speed CVT with paddle shifters
Highlights: Ventilated front and rear seats, 360-degree camera, powered front seats and Honda SENSING
The updated Elevate features a Bold Mesh Grille, tri-bar signature LED position lights, a full-width connected rear LED signature, gloss-black styling and newly finished 17-inch diamond-cut alloy wheels. A new Nordic Forest Pearl colour is also announced, with single-tone and dual-tone options depending on configuration. View paint choices in person because colour availability may vary by trim and dealer stock. Check visibility, door access and parking dimensions during a test drive.
Cabin comfort
Honda lists a dual-tone ivory-and-black cabin, soft-touch finishes, premium leather upholstery, active ventilation for front and rear seats, wrap-around ambient lighting and USB-C charging ports at the front and rear. Seat ventilation may be useful in hot weather, but buyers should try the seat support, controls and rear-seat space. Families should inspect child-seat fit and boot capacity with their usual luggage.
Convenience features
The announced feature list includes a 360-degree surround-view camera, power-adjustable front seats, a PM2.5 air-quality indicator, an electric parking brake with auto brake hold and front and rear parking sensors. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the camera views, parking alerts and seat adjustments. Cameras are a useful aid, not a substitute for checking mirrors, blind spots and pedestrians.
Honda SENSING and driver assistance
Honda says Honda SENSING intelligent driver-assistance technology gains Low-Speed Follow. Assistance systems work only under certain conditions and do not make a vehicle autonomous. Ask which functions are fitted to the exact grade, how alerts work and what limitations apply on poorly marked roads or in difficult weather. Learn the owner’s manual guidance and stay attentive while driving.
Engine and gearbox
The manufacturer announced the familiar 1.5-litre i-VTEC petrol engine with a six-speed manual or seven-speed CVT with paddle shifters. The manual may suit drivers who prefer direct gear selection; the CVT prioritises convenience in stop-start traffic. Test the powertrain in conditions similar to your commute. Confirm current certified fuel-economy figures and maintenance schedules rather than assuming figures from an earlier model year remain identical.
Comparing midsize SUVs
Compare the Elevate with other midsize SUVs based on final price, rear-seat comfort, visibility, boot space, safety features, fuel use and service support. A longer feature list is valuable only if the equipment is included on the grade within budget. Take the family along for the test drive and assess access, seating comfort and ease of fitting child seats.
Before booking
Confirm the retail launch and delivery date; ask for an itemised on-road quotation; verify trim-wise equipment; test ventilation, cameras and phone connectivity; and read warranty, cancellation and delivery terms before paying. If a feature is important to you, ask the dealer to demonstrate it on the actual vehicle.
Frequently asked questions
What is the launch price?
6 October 2026. Confirm the latest on-road price and charges with an authorised dealer.
Where can I check official specifications?
Use the manufacturer or official launch source linked above and request the current variant brochure before booking.
What should I verify before paying?
Confirm the exact variant, price, included features, warranty, delivery estimate, cancellation terms and any finance or promotional offer in writing.
More automotive launch updates
Explore Auto News & Updates on The Infinity Company for new car launches, upcoming models, prices and feature announcements.
Editorial note: This is an informational launch summary. Details are based on the linked announcement or launch report available in October 2026. Confirm prices, specifications and offers before purchasing. Images are representative illustrations, not official vehicle photographs.
Škoda Auto India announced prices for the updated Slavia on 6 October 2026, starting at ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom. The premium sedan receives revised lighting and alloy-wheel designs, refreshed interior themes, a rear-seat massage function and updated infotainment. Six trims are offered, with the 1.0 TSI available with a manual or new eight-speed torque-converter automatic and the 1.5 TSI paired with a seven-speed DSG.
This launch guide from The Infinity Company – Auto News & Updates summarises the announced details and the questions buyers should ask before booking. Specifications and offers can change; verify them with the manufacturer or an authorised retailer.
Launch highlights
Vehicle image: Autocar India. Image is for identification and illustration; confirm the exact variant with the manufacturer.
Starting price: ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom
Trims: Classic, Classic+, Signature, Sportline, Prestige and Monte Carlo
Powertrains: 1.0 TSI manual or 8-speed torque-converter automatic; 1.5 TSI with 7-speed DSG
Highlights: LED headlamps and taillamps, rear-seat massage, 360-degree camera and updated infotainment
The announced range starts at ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom and spans six trims: Classic, Classic+, Signature, Sportline, Prestige and Monte Carlo. The entry price is a starting point rather than a complete on-road cost. Registration, local taxes, insurance and accessories may affect the amount payable. Request an itemised quote for the exact trim and transmission, and compare insurance cover as well as premium. Ask which comfort and technology features are standard on each grade; do not assume that a feature highlighted in launch publicity is included across the entire range.
Exterior updates
The refresh brings new LED headlamps and taillamps, sequential rear turn indicators, new alloy-wheel designs and refreshed interior themes. The overall silhouette remains recognisably Slavia, so the update is evolutionary rather than a completely new generation. Inspect the car in daylight, compare available colours and check visibility and parking practicality. If your garage or parking bay is tight, assess the vehicle’s dimensions and turning space before booking.
Engines and gearboxes
Škoda continues with its TSI turbo-petrol engines. The 1.0 TSI is offered with a six-speed manual or an eight-speed torque-converter automatic, while the 1.5 TSI pairs with a seven-speed DSG. These transmissions have different driving characteristics. Test the car in your usual traffic, paying attention to low-speed response, smoothness and ease of parking. Confirm the exact engine-gearbox combination on the quotation and ask about maintenance requirements.
Cabin comfort and infotainment
A notable addition is the rear-seat massage function. The manufacturer also lists next-generation infotainment with an AI assistant powered by Google Cloud, inbuilt connectivity and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. Try the screen, phone pairing and controls yourself. Rear passengers should test legroom, headroom, seat support and access. Check whether the massage function and other desired equipment are included in the variant you can afford.
Safety and parking technology
The new Slavia offers a 360-degree Area View camera and Park Pilot with front and rear parking sensors. Škoda says six airbags and more than 25 active and passive safety features are standard across the range and references five-star Global NCAP safety credentials. Review the manufacturer’s documentation for the applicable model and test scope. Cameras and sensors help but cannot replace mirror checks, careful manoeuvring and attention to pedestrians.
How to compare rivals
Compare the Slavia with other sedans and crossovers at a similar final price. Focus on rear-seat comfort, boot space, fuel costs, transmission preference, warranty, service access and safety equipment. A low introductory price is not directly comparable with a better-equipped trim from a rival. Use a checklist and request written quotes for similar equipment levels.
Buyer checklist
Before paying, confirm the trim, engine and transmission; get the on-road cost itemised; ask about warranty and roadside assistance; test the rear seats and infotainment; and have delivery estimates and cancellation terms recorded in writing. If financing, compare the total amount payable over the loan term, not just the monthly instalment.
Frequently asked questions
What is the launch price?
₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom. Confirm the latest on-road price and charges with an authorised dealer.
Where can I check official specifications?
Use the manufacturer or official launch source linked above and request the current variant brochure before booking.
What should I verify before paying?
Confirm the exact variant, price, included features, warranty, delivery estimate, cancellation terms and any finance or promotional offer in writing.
More automotive launch updates
Explore Auto News & Updates on The Infinity Company for new car launches, upcoming models, prices and feature announcements.
Editorial note: This is an informational launch summary. Details are based on the linked announcement or launch report available in October 2026. Confirm prices, specifications and offers before purchasing. Images are representative illustrations, not official vehicle photographs.
Volvo has launched the EX90 electric SUV in India at an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹1.26 crore. Announced on 12 October 2026, the EX90 becomes Volvo Cars India’s flagship all-electric SUV. It is offered in a six-seat configuration with a 106 kWh battery, dual-motor all-wheel drive and a manufacturer-claimed WLTP range of 625 km. The model targets buyers seeking a premium electric family SUV with advanced driver assistance and high-speed charging capability.
This launch guide from The Infinity Company – Auto News & Updates summarises the announced price, powertrain, charging, cabin, safety equipment, ownership offer and practical considerations for Indian buyers. Prices and availability can change; verify the latest terms with Volvo Cars India or an authorised retailer before booking.
Volvo EX90 India launch: Quick highlights
Representative SUV image; not an official photograph of the Volvo EX90.
Launch date: 12 October 2026
Introductory price: ₹1.26 crore ex-showroom
Variant: EX90 Ultra, six-seat configuration
Battery: 106 kWh
Powertrain: Dual-motor electric AWD
Claimed output: 456 hp and 670 Nm
Claimed 0–100 km/h: 5.5 seconds
Claimed range: 625 km WLTP
DC fast charging: Up to 350 kW supported by the vehicle’s charging architecture
Expected deliveries: Reported to begin in January 2027; confirm timing with the retailer
The Volvo EX90 has been introduced at ₹1.26 crore ex-showroom in India. It is offered in a single, fully equipped Ultra trim, simplifying the variant choice but leaving buyers to focus on the final on-road price, colour availability and ownership package.
Reported introductory benefits for eligible bookings made by 31 December 2026 include an 11 kW home charger, a three-year service package and an assured buyback arrangement of 65% of the vehicle value after three years. These terms are subject to the official offer conditions, eligibility, contract wording and participating retailer. Ask for the complete written terms before treating any benefit as guaranteed.
The final on-road cost may include registration, insurance, local taxes, handling or logistics charges where applicable, and optional accessories. Request an itemised quotation from an authorised Volvo retailer. Compare the same insurance coverage and add-ons when evaluating offers.
Battery, motors and performance
Representative EV charging image, not a Volvo-specific product image.
The India-spec EX90 uses a 106 kWh battery pack paired with two electric motors and all-wheel drive. The combined output is reported at 456 hp and 670 Nm of torque. Volvo’s claimed 0–100 km/h acceleration time is 5.5 seconds, while the top speed is electronically limited to 180 km/h.
These figures place the EX90 in the performance-focused end of the large electric SUV category. All-wheel drive can help manage traction in different conditions, but it does not remove the need for appropriate tyres, sensible speed and safe driving. Performance and range can vary with temperature, passenger and luggage load, speed, terrain, tyre choice and climate-control use.
For buyers comparing electric SUVs, pay attention not only to peak power but also to ride comfort, braking feel, steering visibility, rear-seat comfort and the practical dimensions of the vehicle. A test drive with the family and a typical luggage load can reveal more than a specification sheet.
Claimed range and what it means in everyday use
Launch reports cite a claimed WLTP range of 625 km for the India-spec EX90. WLTP is a standardised test cycle, not a promise that every owner will cover that distance in everyday driving. Highway speed, heavy traffic, hills, cold or hot weather, cabin heating or cooling and repeated rapid acceleration can all affect energy consumption.
If your regular use includes long inter-city journeys, map reliable fast chargers along the route and identify a backup charging stop. For home charging, check whether your parking space has a suitable electrical supply, whether the installation is permitted by your housing society or property owner, and what the installation and electricity costs will be.
Before purchase, ask Volvo to explain the battery warranty, expected battery-health checks, roadside assistance for a depleted battery and the process for arranging repairs. Confirm which charging cables and accessories are included in the India delivery package.
Charging: 800-volt architecture and fast charging
Illustrative charging station image.
The EX90 uses an 800-volt electrical architecture and is reported to support DC fast charging at up to 350 kW when connected to a compatible charger. Maximum charger output is not the same as the power a vehicle receives throughout a session: charging speed depends on battery state of charge, temperature, charger capability and other conditions. The charging curve typically slows as the battery approaches a high state of charge.
For home use, the introductory ownership package has been reported to include an 11 kW home charger for eligible buyers. Confirm installation scope, wiring work, approvals, warranty and any additional costs. An AC home charger is convenient for overnight charging, while DC fast charging is generally most useful during longer journeys.
Ask the retailer to demonstrate the vehicle’s charging interface, charging schedule controls and route-planning features. Check which public charging networks operate on the routes you use most and whether the vehicle’s navigation can help locate compatible chargers.
Six-seat cabin and interior technology
Representative interior image, not an official EX90 cabin photograph.
For India, launch reports describe the EX90 as a six-seater with individual second-row captain’s chairs. This arrangement can give passengers more personal space and easier movement through the cabin than a conventional three-person middle bench, but it means buyers should check whether the seat count suits their family and regular passengers.
The cabin equipment reported for the model includes Nappa leather upholstery, a 14.5-inch central touchscreen, a 9-inch driver display, a Bowers & Wilkins audio system and four-zone climate control. The minimalist dashboard relies heavily on the touchscreen for vehicle functions. During a test drive, check whether commonly used settings are easy to reach and whether the interface is comfortable for every regular driver.
Bring child seats or check their dimensions if required, test access to the third row, and inspect luggage space with all seats in use. Also try the rear-seat controls, phone connectivity and climate settings. Confirm the exact upholstery, trim and feature specification on the delivered India variant.
Safety and driver-assistance features
Illustrative road-safety image, not a crash-test result.
The EX90 is designed around an extensive sensor and driver-assistance package. India launch reports highlight advanced driver assistance, collision-avoidance technology, occupant sensing and a broad suite of safety equipment. The vehicle’s exact India specification should be checked against the official brochure and owner documentation rather than inferred from equipment available in other countries.
Driver assistance can support the driver, but it is not autonomous driving. Keep attention on the road, remain ready to steer or brake, and follow local traffic laws. The operation of cameras, radar and lane assistance can be affected by road markings, weather, dirt, glare and surrounding traffic. Learn the system limitations before relying on any assistance function.
Ask the retailer to demonstrate the safety settings and explain how warnings, driver monitoring and emergency features behave. Check the warranty and software-update process, including whether some features require connectivity or future software updates.
Design, dimensions and day-to-day practicality
The EX90 follows Volvo’s restrained Scandinavian design language, with a clean exterior, distinctive LED lighting and large alloy wheels. The upright body and long wheelbase are intended to provide a spacious cabin, but the vehicle’s overall size matters in Indian city streets, narrow parking ramps and older multi-storey car parks.
Before purchase, measure your home parking space and check ramp clearance, turning room and charging-cable access. A 360-degree camera and parking assistance can be useful, but they do not replace checking mirrors and surroundings. Try the vehicle on the kinds of roads you regularly use, and assess visibility, ride comfort and ease of manoeuvring.
Volvo EX90 versus other luxury electric SUVs
The EX90 enters a segment that includes models such as the Kia EV9 and Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV. Published prices and equipment can change, so use current manufacturer quotations when comparing them. The most useful comparison is not simply the starting price; consider seating layout, range certification, charging access, cabin comfort, service coverage and warranty.
Comparison point
What to check
Purchase price
Current ex-showroom price, on-road cost and validity of introductory offers.
Seats and luggage
Whether six seats suit your family and how much luggage fits with every seat occupied.
Range and charging
Certified range, home-charging feasibility and compatible fast chargers on your routes.
Safety technology
India-specific equipment, system limitations, warranty and software support.
Ownership support
Service locations, roadside assistance, repair lead times and battery warranty.
Use a consistent comparison method: request written quotations for the same purchase date, check what is included, and calculate likely energy and maintenance costs based on your actual driving. Avoid treating another model’s claimed range under a different test cycle as directly equivalent.
Who should consider the Volvo EX90?
The EX90 may suit buyers looking for a large, premium electric SUV with six seats, strong performance and a technology-focused cabin. It may be particularly relevant to households with a dependable home-charging arrangement and predictable daily routes, or to buyers who can plan longer journeys around suitable public chargers.
It may be less practical for drivers without secure charging access, people who frequently use tight parking facilities, or families who need a different seating configuration. The high purchase price also makes it important to evaluate insurance, tyres, charging installation, service costs and depreciation rather than focusing on the headline price alone.
Buyer checklist before booking
Get an itemised on-road quotation and confirm how long the introductory price is valid.
Read the terms of the home-charger, service-package and buyback offer in writing.
Check the battery warranty, vehicle warranty and roadside assistance coverage.
Confirm the exact delivery timeline and whether the vehicle is available for a test drive.
Check home-parking dimensions and obtain any required permission for charger installation.
Plan public charging stops for your regular long-distance routes.
Test all six seats, luggage space, touchscreen functions and driver-assistance settings.
Ask how software updates, repairs and replacement parts are handled in India.
Frequently asked questions
What is the price of the Volvo EX90 in India?
The EX90 was launched at an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹1.26 crore. The final on-road price varies by location and selected insurance or other charges.
What is the claimed range of the Volvo EX90?
Launch coverage reports a claimed WLTP range of 625 km. Actual range varies with driving conditions, weather, load, speed and climate-control use.
How many people can the India-spec Volvo EX90 seat?
Launch reports describe the India model as a six-seater with second-row captain’s chairs. Confirm the delivered configuration with Volvo Cars India.
How powerful is the EX90?
The dual-motor all-wheel-drive powertrain is reported to produce 456 hp and 670 Nm, with a claimed 0–100 km/h time of 5.5 seconds.
Does the Volvo EX90 support fast charging?
It uses an 800-volt architecture and is reported to support compatible DC fast charging at up to 350 kW. Actual charging speed depends on the charger and battery conditions.
When will deliveries begin?
Automotive reports indicate deliveries are expected from January 2027. Confirm the latest delivery schedule and offer terms with an authorised Volvo retailer.
More new-car and EV launch updates
Explore Auto News & Updates on The Infinity Company for new car launches, upcoming bikes, electric vehicles, prices and feature announcements. Always verify current specifications, prices and promotional terms with the manufacturer before making a purchase.
Editorial note: This article is an informational launch summary, not a purchase recommendation. Specifications and offers are based on launch reporting available on 14 October 2026. Images are representative illustrations, not official Volvo EX90 photographs.
The 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift has launched in India on 14 October 2026, with a starting ex-showroom price of ₹6.99 lakh. The updated premium hatchback brings revised exterior styling, a new-generation 1.2-litre three-cylinder petrol engine, additional comfort features and a Level 2 ADAS safety suite. Toyota says bookings open from 15 October, with deliveries expected to begin in the first week of November 2026.
This launch update from The Infinity Company – Auto News & Updates summarises the announced price range, variants, powertrain, equipment and practical points buyers should check before booking. Prices mentioned are ex-showroom; on-road prices vary by city, registration, insurance and selected variant.
2026 Toyota Glanza facelift: Quick highlights
Representative passenger-car image; check Toyota’s official page for actual Glanza images.
Launch date: 14 October 2026
Starting price: ₹6.99 lakh ex-showroom
Variant range: E, S, G, V and V(O)
Engine: 1.2-litre, three-cylinder Z12E petrol
Fuel options: Petrol and CNG
Transmission: 5-speed manual; AMT also offered with selected variants, including CNG grades
New features: Level 2 ADAS, ventilated front seats, wireless phone charging and TPMS
Bookings: Open from 15 October 2026; Toyota announced a booking amount of ₹11,000
Expected deliveries: First week of November 2026, as announced by Toyota
Illustrative car image, not a Toyota Glanza product photograph.
The announced starting prices for the five trim levels are listed below. These are ex-showroom starting prices, not final on-road quotations.
Variant
Starting ex-showroom price
E
₹6.99 lakh
S
₹7.71 lakh
G
₹8.73 lakh
V
₹9.99 lakh
V(O)
₹10.49 lakh
These variant starting prices were reported by Autocar India’s launch report. Before paying a booking amount, request a written, variant-specific quotation from an authorised Toyota dealer and confirm whether the price refers to manual, AMT, petrol or CNG.
Remember: the on-road price can include road tax, registration, insurance, FASTag and optional accessories. Compare equivalent quotations rather than comparing one car’s ex-showroom price with another car’s on-road price.
Engine, power and fuel efficiency
Representative engine-bay image; specifications below refer to the new Glanza as announced by Toyota.
The facelift introduces Toyota’s 1.2-litre, three-cylinder Z12E petrol engine. Toyota lists petrol output at 61 kW (approximately 83 PS) and 112.4 Nm of torque. The CNG powertrain is listed at 51.3 kW (approximately 70 PS) and 101.8 Nm. The switch to a three-cylinder unit replaces the outgoing four-cylinder petrol engine.
Toyota’s announced fuel-efficiency figures are 23.80 km/l for the manual petrol variant and 24.77 km/l for the AMT petrol variant. Actual mileage depends on traffic, road conditions, driving style, load, tyre pressure and maintenance. Certified figures should not be treated as a guarantee of everyday fuel economy.
The addition of AMT to CNG variants gives buyers another option if they want the running-cost benefits of CNG with less frequent manual gear shifting. Confirm the exact fuel and transmission combination available for the variant and location you intend to buy.
Exterior design: What has changed?
Representative styling image only; not an actual image of the 2026 Glanza.
The updated Glanza gets a revised front appearance, including a newly designed grille, a sportier front bumper and side-skirt details. Toyota also lists LED projector headlamps, LED daytime running lamps, automatic headlamps with welcome-home lighting, LED rear combination lamps and a rear wiper. The overall update is evolutionary rather than a completely new-generation design.
Toyota has announced seven colour choices, including new Bluish Black and Digital Teal Green shades. Colour availability can vary by variant and dealer stock, so ask to see the current colour chart before finalising your booking.
Cabin, comfort and connectivity features
Representative car-interior image; verify the actual equipment by variant.
The dashboard layout remains broadly familiar, but the refreshed model adds comfort and convenience equipment. Announced highlights include ventilated front seats, wireless smartphone charging with cooling, a head-up display, dual-tone interiors, a leather-wrapped steering wheel, automatic climate control, rear AC vents, a 60:40 split rear seat and tilt-and-telescopic steering adjustment.
The 22.86 cm Smart Playcast Pro infotainment system supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Toyota i-Connect offers connected functions such as remote vehicle access, vehicle-health information and safety alerts, subject to the package, phone compatibility and network availability. Ask the dealer to demonstrate the features in the exact trim you are considering.
Safety: Level 2 ADAS and other equipment
Illustrative road-safety image, not a vehicle test or crash-test result.
One of the most notable additions is a Level 2 advanced driver-assistance system (ADAS) package. Toyota lists features such as adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, lane-departure warning, lane-departure prevention, autonomous emergency braking and high-beam assist. The model also includes a tyre-pressure monitoring system (TPMS).
Other announced safety equipment includes six airbags, ABS with electronic brakeforce distribution, vehicle stability control, hill-hold control, a 360-degree camera, rear parking sensors and ISOFIX child-seat anchorages. Driver-assistance systems support the driver; they do not make a car self-driving. Drivers must remain attentive and follow road rules at all times.
Before booking, confirm which ADAS functions are standard on your chosen grade, how they operate in Indian road conditions, and whether any features differ between manual, AMT, petrol and CNG versions.
How does the new Glanza compare with rivals?
The Glanza competes in India’s premium-hatchback segment, where buyers may also consider the Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Hyundai i20 and Tata Altroz. The right choice depends on the variant price, safety equipment, seating comfort, real-world fuel costs, warranty, service access and the features you will actually use.
What to compare
Why it matters
Variant-equivalent price
Compare similar equipment and transmission, not just the entry-level price.
Fuel and gearbox
Choose petrol or CNG and manual or AMT based on your commute and local fuel access.
Safety equipment
Check the exact variant’s airbags, stability control, ADAS and child-seat provisions.
Comfort and space
Test rear-seat room, boot capacity, visibility and ease of entry for your family.
Ownership support
Ask for warranty terms, service intervals, roadside assistance and scheduled-maintenance costs.
For independent coverage of the launch and competing models, see India Today’s report. Treat comparisons as a starting point and arrange a test drive before deciding.
Bookings, delivery timeline and what buyers should check
Toyota’s launch release says bookings open from 15 October 2026 with a booking amount of ₹11,000, and deliveries are expected to start in the first week of November. Delivery timing may differ by variant, colour, city and dealer allocation. Confirm the latest position directly with an authorised Toyota dealership before making travel or payment plans.
Get the final on-road quotation with insurance and registration itemised.
Confirm the exact variant, engine, fuel type and transmission on the booking form.
Ask which ADAS, infotainment and comfort features are included in that trim.
Read the booking cancellation and refund terms before paying.
Confirm the estimated delivery date in writing and ask how price changes, if any, will be handled.
Test the seating position, visibility, rear-seat comfort, parking camera and infotainment system.
Request the warranty booklet and details of scheduled service and roadside assistance.
Is the 2026 Toyota Glanza worth considering?
The refreshed Glanza looks worth a test drive for buyers seeking a compact hatchback with updated driver-assistance features, comfort additions and petrol/CNG choices. The starting ex-showroom price of ₹6.99 lakh places it in a competitive segment, while the claimed mileage figures may interest frequent commuters. However, equipment varies by grade and certified mileage is not the same as real-world results.
Make your decision after comparing the full on-road price, exact variant specification, practical cabin space, service costs and alternatives. Do not rely on a headline starting price alone.
Frequently asked questions
When was the 2026 Toyota Glanza facelift launched in India?
Toyota announced the new Glanza on 14 October 2026.
What is the starting price of the new Toyota Glanza?
The announced starting price is ₹6.99 lakh ex-showroom. The reported starting prices across E, S, G, V and V(O) trims range up to ₹10.49 lakh ex-showroom.
What engine does the new Glanza use?
It uses a 1.2-litre three-cylinder Z12E petrol engine, with a CNG option also offered.
Does the new Toyota Glanza have ADAS?
Yes. Toyota lists a Level 2 ADAS package, including functions such as adaptive cruise control and lane-related assistance. Confirm exact equipment on the variant being purchased.
When do bookings and deliveries begin?
Toyota says bookings open from 15 October 2026 and deliveries are expected to begin in the first week of November 2026. Check with a dealer for local availability.
Latest car launch updates from The Infinity Company
Follow Auto News & Updates for new car launches, upcoming bikes, EV announcements, prices and specification updates. For any purchase, verify the latest price and equipment with the manufacturer or an authorised dealer because offers and availability can change.
Editorial note: This article is an informational launch summary, not a purchase recommendation or a guarantee of vehicle performance. Specifications and booking timelines are based on the manufacturer announcement available on 14 October 2026. Images used here are representative illustrations, not official Toyota Glanza photographs.
Petrol or CNG: Which Glanza should you consider?
Choosing between petrol and CNG is a running-cost decision as much as a purchase-price decision. Petrol may suit drivers who want straightforward refuelling across a wider range of routes, while CNG can be attractive to high-mileage commuters who have reliable access to CNG stations. Calculate your likely monthly kilometres and compare the current local fuel prices before deciding.
Do not compare fuel economy numbers alone. Check the purchase-price difference between equivalent variants, boot-space implications, the availability of CNG near home and work, and the manufacturer’s warranty conditions. Ask the dealer to explain the recommended service schedule for the exact powertrain. If you often travel outside cities, map the refuelling options along your regular routes before booking a CNG model.
Manual or AMT: What should a test drive cover?
A manual transmission gives the driver direct gear selection and may appeal to those who enjoy more control. An automated manual transmission (AMT) reduces the need to operate a clutch pedal, which can be useful in stop-start traffic. The driving feel is different, so a short test drive is more useful than choosing solely from a specification sheet.
During the test drive, try a slow-moving traffic section, a safe incline, a parking manoeuvre and a stretch where you can accelerate smoothly within the speed limit. Notice how the gearbox responds when pulling away, how easy the car is to position and whether the seating and visibility work for the people who will drive it most. Confirm whether the transmission you test is the same one quoted on your booking form.
Ownership costs beyond the advertised price
The ex-showroom price is only one part of the cost of owning a car. Request a written estimate covering registration and road tax, insurance, accessories, extended warranty if offered, and any finance processing charges. Optional accessories should be clearly separated from mandatory charges so that you can decide which items you actually need.
Also compare insurance cover, not just the premium. Check the insured declared value, deductibles, add-ons, cashless garage network and claim conditions. Ask for the scheduled service intervals and an estimate of routine maintenance. If you are financing the car, compare the total amount payable over the loan term, including interest and fees, rather than focusing only on the monthly instalment.
Questions to ask the Toyota dealer before booking
Is the quoted amount for the exact variant and transmission I want?
Are the announced prices final for my city, and what is included in the on-road quote?
Which ADAS features are fitted to this grade, and can you demonstrate them?
Are the new colour options available for immediate booking or subject to a waiting period?
What are the cancellation, refund and price-change terms for my booking?
What warranty applies to the vehicle and its powertrain, and what options are available?
What are the expected delivery timelines for the selected fuel type, transmission and colour?
Can I review the owner’s manual and service schedule before making a final decision?
Ask for important answers in writing. A verbal estimate can be useful for an initial discussion, but the booking documents and final invoice should clearly identify the variant, price, accessories and applicable terms.
Who might the updated Glanza suit?
The Glanza may be worth shortlisting for urban households, first-time buyers and commuters looking for a hatchback with a compact footprint. The refreshed comfort equipment and driver-assistance functions may appeal to buyers who value convenience, while petrol and CNG choices offer different ways to manage everyday running costs. The right fit still depends on actual space needs, driving patterns, budget and local service support.
Families with frequent highway use should pay particular attention to seating comfort, luggage capacity, headlamp performance, tyre condition and the behaviour of safety-assistance features. Buyers who regularly carry older adults or children should check rear-seat access, child-seat anchorages and the ease of fastening seatbelts. Features on a brochure matter most when they are present on the grade you can afford and will use them confidently.
How to verify the latest specifications and prices
New-car information can change as manufacturers publish variant-level details, offers and dealer allocations. Before visiting a showroom, check the official Toyota launch announcement and contact an authorised dealer for the latest availability. Independent launch coverage from Autocar India can provide an additional comparison, but the signed quotation and manufacturer documentation should guide your purchase.
When checking specifications across websites, make sure the information relates to the 2026 facelift rather than an earlier model year. Confirm whether a figure is a manufacturer’s claim, a certified test figure or a real-world observation. This distinction is especially important for mileage, safety equipment and expected delivery dates.